C0110 ? It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
? Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the complaint for the following conditions:
- Backed out terminals
- Improper mating
- Broken locks
- Improperly formed or damaged terminals
- Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
- Physical damage to the wiring harness
? The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
- A poor connection
- Rubbed-through wire insulation
- A broken wire inside the insulation
? If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
<A href="#ss8-1392924">
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- Tests the pump motor circuits of the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV) for a short to the housing of the BPMV. The wiring from the BPMV to the EBCM should not be repaired.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to
Step 2
Go to
Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
- Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness connector.
- Connect the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-530 Cable Adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
- Test both ground circuits of the EBCM including the EBCM ground for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.
- Test the Battery Positive Voltage circuits for an open, high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 3
3
- Disconnect the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV).
- Measure the resistance between each pump motor control circuit and the housing of the BPMV at the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
5 Ω
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 5
4
Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and
Connector Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 6
5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and
Connector Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 7
6
Replace the BPMV. Refer to
Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to
Step 8
--
7
Replace the EBCM. Refer to
Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to
Step 8
--
8
- Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to
Step 2
System OK